This website uses cookies for anonymised analytics and for core features such as voting on polls and comments. See our privacy and cookies policies for more information.




The voice of Scotland’s vibrant voluntary sector

Published by Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations

TFN is published by the Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations, Mansfield Traquair Centre, 15 Mansfield Place, Edinburgh, EH3 6BB. The Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations (SCVO) is a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation. Registration number SC003558.

Child poverty has risen in every council area in Scotland since 2015

This news post is 7 months old
 

Campaigners say urgent support is needed for low-income families

Child poverty has risen in every Scottish local authority since 2015, according to new research published by the End Child Poverty coalition.

New data shows the scale of the challenge faced by UK, Scottish and local government if commitments to end child poverty in Scotland are to be met. 

The research by Loughborough University, on behalf of the End Child Poverty coalition, shows that, even before the pandemic, levels of child poverty in Scotland ranged from nearly one in six children in the Shetland Islands and East Renfrewshire to nearly one in three in Glasgow - once housing costs are taken into account.

Across the UK the North East of England has seen the most dramatic rise in child poverty in the past five years with child poverty rising by over a third - from 26% of all children to 37% - over five years.

Scotland has lower levels of child poverty (24%) than England (30%) or Wales (31%). However, campaigners in Scotland say that there can be no room for complacency if statutory child poverty targets agreed by all the Holyrood parties are to be met.

Speaking on behalf of members of the coalition, John Dickie, director of the Child Poverty Action Group in Scotland, said: “Solid foundations have been laid in Scotland for future progress on child poverty, not least the introduction of the Scottish child payment and an increasing focus on action at local level.

“But this new data is a stark reminder that child poverty was still rising in every part of Scotland, even before the pandemic struck. The challenge now is for government at all levels to use every power they have to boost family incomes and reduce the costs that struggling parents face.”

The Child Poverty (Scotland) Act, passed unanimously by the last parliament, requires the new Scottish government to ensure fewer than 18% of children are living in poverty by 2023/24, on course to less than 10% by 2030. Councils and local health boards are also required to publish annual Local Child Poverty Action Reports setting out action being taken at local level to tackle child poverty.

The campaigners are urging that local powers, including over economic development, housing and financial support, are all used to maximise family incomes and reduce the costs parents face. They say the impact of COVID-19 on women’s employment in particular is now pushing many women and their children into greater poverty.

Dickie continued: “The new Scottish parliament must act on election promises and make tackling child poverty its top priority. The cross party commitment to at least doubling the Scottish child payment needs to be implemented as a matter of utmost urgency in order to help meet the 2023/24 targets. But child poverty also needs to be a priority at local level.

“Local powers, including over economic development, housing and welfare, must be used to maximum effect to ensure all families have a disposable income fit for giving children a decent start in life.”

The coalition is also calling on the UK government to recognise the scale of the problem and its impact on children’s lives. They say a credible UK government plan is needed to end child poverty across the UK, including a commitment to increase UK child benefits.

Given the extent to which families are already struggling, the £20 per week cut to Universal Credit planned in October should also be revoked they say, with the support also extended to those still receiving financial assistance from the old benefit system, referred to as ‘legacy benefits’, before they are switched to Universal Credit.

Estimates of children living in poverty, below 60% median income after housing costs, by Scottish local authority.

Local authorityNumberPercentagePercentage point change (2015-20)
2014/152019/202014/152019/20
Aberdeen City6288754518.7%21.3%2.6%
Aberdeenshire7586820415.6%16.7%1.0%
Angus4138459821.1%24.0%3.0%
Argyll and Bute2808300020.7%23.3%2.6%
City of Edinburgh139481604618.6%20.3%1.7%
Clackmannanshire2205244324.2%27.3%3.1%
Dumfries and Galloway5583620523.3%26.7%3.4%
Dundee City5650642523.8%26.8%3.0%
East Ayrshire5167575424.4%27.3%2.9%
East Dunbartonshire2799316115.2%16.3%1.0%
East Lothian4130480821.9%24.5%2.6%
East Renfrewshire2713306415.0%15.8%0.8%
Falkirk6430698022.7%24.8%2.1%
Fife151231698123.6%26.4%2.7%
Glasgow City262233248027.1%32.2%5.1%
Highland8592920521.4%23.6%2.2%
Inverclyde2757300320.9%23.8%2.9%
Midlothian3562428921.8%23.9%2.1%
Moray3454376820.8%23.4%2.6%
Na h-Eileanan Siar77388117.5%20.7%3.3%
North Ayrshire5790627424.8%27.9%3.2%
North Lanarkshire152021660423.9%26.5%2.6%
Orkney Islands71181520.3%22.7%2.4%
Perth and Kinross4869551519.9%22.6%2.7%
Renfrewshire5768699719.3%23.1%3.8%
Scottish Borders3985461220.9%24.2%3.3%
Shetland Islands57166313.3%15.8%2.5%
South Ayrshire4048436622.7%24.8%2.2%
South Lanarkshire118391284021.5%23.1%1.5%
Stirling3046329319.6%21.3%1.7%
West Dunbartonshire3685418923.4%26.8%3.3%
West Lothian7499874021.3%24.6%3.3%

Dickie adeded: “The figures speak for themselves – the situation for children couldn’t be starker. We all want to live in a society where children are supported to be the best they can be, but the reality is very different for too many. The UK Government can be in no doubt about the challenge it faces if it is serious about ‘levelling up’ parts of the country hardest hit by poverty.

"After the year we’ve all had, they owe it to our children to come up with a plan to tackle child poverty that includes a boost to children’s benefits. And they need to scrap plans to cut Universal Credit given parents and children are having a tough enough time as it is.”

 

Comments

0 0
Steve
7 months ago

Not sure this table shows the data in correct format (certainly in terms of what can be seen in this online article) and should really include baseline data for the number of children per local authority per year covered and number of children as a percentage of the total population, as a minimum for comparison (i.e. a simple increase in numbers does not necessarily result in an increase in the child poverty population given that the number of children in an area may have increased/declined).